This blog is and all of our local prep sports content is sponsored by Godfather's Pizza in East Moline, IL.  Did you know that Godfather's "TACO PIZZA" was voted the best taco pizza in the Quad Cities on LIVE air during a blind taste test on our very own DON'T HASSLE US WE'RE LOCAL show?

Godfather's is located at 1347 Avenue of the Cities in East Moline, IL

1347 Ave of the Cities
East Moline Il
309-792-3706

Time for post season wrestling! Sectionals, Districts, and State are all coming up in the next three weekends.  We just finished up Conference Wrestling Tournaments last weekend.  Congrats on Western Big Six Conference Wrestling Champions-- Geneseo Maple Leafs and the MAC Wrestling Champions North Scott Lancers.

Big thanks to Illinois Mat MenIllinois High School Athletic AssociationIllinois Wrestling Coaches AssociationThe PredicamentIAWrestle.comQCT VarsityIowa High School Athletic Association, local media, local high school coaches, and local fans.

Here is our third TOP 5 Quad City Individual High School Wrestling Rankings of the 2019-2020 high school wrestling season.  We will have final TOP 5 after the Iowa and Illinois High School State Wrestling Championships.

106

  1. CHARLIE FARMER 11 Moline
  2. DERRICK BASS 9 Assumption
  3. DUSTIN BOHREN 10 Bettendorf
  4. KALE ANDERSON 12 Clinton
  5. COLLIN ALTENSEY 9 Riverdale

113

  1. KEATON ZIEMET 11 DeWitt
  2. NOAH TAPIA 9 Moline
  3. ANTHONY MONTEZ 10 Geneseo
  4. BROCK SMITH 9 Riverdale
  5. TRACE GEPHART 10 North Scott

120

  1. CADE HORNBACK 12 Geneseo
  2. PETON WESTLIN 10 North Scott
  3. MANNY LIMON 11 Rock Island
  4. ETHAN FORKER 10 Davenport Assumption
  5. JACKSON MILLER 9 Pleasant Valley

126

  1. AIDEN EVANS 12 Bettendorf
  2. KAEL BRISKER 11 Wilton
  3. LUKE HENKHOUSE 12 Geneseo
  4. GAGE MOWRY 11 Rock Island Alleman
  5. CAEL BRADER 12 North Scott

132

  1. DUNCAN DELZELL 11 Burlington
  2. ERIC KINKAID 10 Camanche
  3. KOLE BROWER 10 Moline
  4. VICTOR GUZMAN 12 Rock Island
  5. JOSH CONNOR 11 North Scott

138

  1. DALLAS KRUEGER 12 Rockridge
  2. MICHAEL MACIAS 9 Davenport Assumption
  3. BRAYDEN PORTER 11 Sterling
  4. DAVID DIEDRICX 11 Rock Island Alleman 
  5. TAYLOR DENGLER 11 West Liberty

145

  1. DEVON STRIEF 11 North Scott
  2. NOLAN THRONE 12 Rockridge
  3. DANIEL MEEKER 12 Wapello
  4. MAURICIO GARCIA 12 Sterling
  5. LOGAN ADAMSON 11 Bettendorf

152

  1. JACK PATTING 11 Rock Island Alleman
  2. ELI LOYD 12 Pleasant Valley
  3. WIL ESMOIL West Liberty
  4. KYLE TUNIK 12 Sterling Newman
  5. CLAY DEBAILLE 11 Geneseo 

160

  1. JAKE MATTHAIDES 12 North Scott
  2. CADE EVERSON 11 Camanche
  3. CEDRIC CASTILLO 12 Muscatine
  4. KEANO ROBERTS 12 Bettendorf
  5. BRAYDON HUDSON 12 United Township

170

  1. TRYSTEN ALTENSEY 12 Riverdale
  2. ABE MICHEL 12 Maquoketa
  3. BRADLEY HILL 10 Bettendorf
  4. ZACH CAMPBELL 12 North Scott
  5. TIM NIMELY 11 Muscatine

182

  1. COY BAKER 12 Wilton
  2. TREVOR BITNER 12 Clinton
  3. JACK WEST 12 Davenport North
  4. THADE GOTTSCHALK 12 North Scott
  5. DeAnthony Parker 12 Moline

195

  1. TYREESE JOHNSON 12 Davenport West
  2. KANE SCHMIDT 11 Bettendorf
  3. JOSH BYNUM 11 Sherrard
  4. ELI ALLEN 11 Geneseo
  5. JOEY PETERSEON 11 North Scott

220

  1. BRYAN CAVES 11 Riverdale
  2. SETH ADRIAN 12 Davenport Assumption
  3. KOBE SIMON 11 West Liberty
  4. ETHAN BERRY 12 Bettendorf
  5. HUNTER RANDALL 12 Clinton

285

  1. GRIFFIN LIDDLE 11 Bettendorf
  2. TAVEN RICH 12 Maquoketa
  3. ROB STOHL 12 Geneseo
  4. SIMON WILSON 11 United Township
  5. TOGEH DESEH 11 Muscatine

IF THERE IS ANY WRESTLER THAT WE FORGOT TO MENTION OR THAT WE SHOULD KEEP A CLOSE EYE ON THIS YEAR. PLEASE LET US KNOW AT QCHassle@gmail.com