This blog is and all of our local prep sports content is sponsored by Godfather's Pizza in East Moline, IL.  Did you know that Godfather's "TACO PIZZA" was voted the best taco pizza in the Quad Cities on LIVE air during a blind taste test on our very own DON'T HASSLE US WE'RE LOCAL show?

Godfather's is located at 1347 Avenue of the Cities in East Moline, IL

1347 Ave of the Cities
East Moline Il
309-792-3706

Busy-busy-busy.  We have been busy and so has the Quad City wrestling scene.  Last week was Muddy Waters and in 2 weeks we will have conference tournaments, so it is time for our second TOP 5 Quad City Individual High School Wrestling Rankings.  We will have another set of ranking on January 31st.

We realize that some wrestlers will switch weights and/or may not be at the weight that earlier had been reported.  We took information from Illinois Mat MenIllinois High School Athletic AssociationIllinois Wrestling Coaches AssociationThe PredicamentIAWrestle.comQCT VarsityIowa High School Athletic Association, local media, local high school coaches, and local fans.
106

  1. CHARLIE FARMER 11 Moline
  2. DUSTIN BOHREN 10 Bettendorf
  3. DERRICK BASS 9 Assumption
  4. KALE ANDERSON 12 Clinton
  5. NATHAN CANFIELD 11 Davenport Central

113

  1. KEATON ZIEMET 11 DeWitt
  2. ANTHONY MONTEZ 10 Geneseo
  3. MANNY LIMON 11 Rock Island
  4. NOAH TAPIA 9 Moline
  5. TRAVIS HODGES 11 Davenport West

120

  1. CADE HORNBACK 12 Geneseo
  2. PETON WESTLIN 10 North Scott
  3. ELIJAH MENDOZA 9 Bettendorf
  4. ETHAN FORKER 10 Davenport Assumption
  5. GAGE MOWRY 11 Rock Island Alleman

126

  1. AIDEN EVANS 12 Bettendorf
  2. KAEL BRISKER 11 Wilton
  3. LUKE HANKHOUSE 12 Geneseo
  4. TJ FITZPATRICK 11 Davenport Assumption
  5. ELEAZAR VALERIO REYES 10 Davenport North

132

  1. DUNCAN DELZELL 11 Burlington
  2. ERIC KINKAID 10 Camanche
  3. VICTOR GUZMAN 12 Rock Island
  4. KOLE BROWER 10 Moline
  5. ROBERT HOWARD 12 DeWitt

138

  1. DALLAS KRUEGER 12 Rockridge
  2. DANIEL MEEKER 12 Wapello
  3. MICHAEL MACIAS 9 Davenport Assumption
  4. TRENTON DOTY 12 North Scott
  5. BRENNAN KRAMER 11 Camanche

145

  1. DEVON STRIEF 11 North Scott
  2. LOGAN ADAMSON 11 Bettendorf
  3. COLTON REIMAN 12 Riverdale
  4. NOLAN THRONE 12 Rockridge
  5. PARKER TERRONEZ 9 Davenport Assumption

152

  1. JACK PATTING 11 Rock Island Alleman
  2. ELI LOYD 12 Pleasant Valley
  3. WIL ESMOIL West Liberty
  4. CLAY DEBAILLE 11 Geneseo
  5. DAMIAN PETERSEN 11 Bettendorf

160

  1. JAKE MATTHAIDES 12 North Scott
  2. CADE EVERSON 11 Camanche
  3. CEDRIC CASTILLO 12 Muscatine
  4. ELI McCRAKEN 12 Assumption
  5. KYLE STATE 12 Geneseo

170

  1. DJ PARKER 11 Moline
  2. BRADLEY HILL 10 Bettendorf
  3. ZACH CAMPBELL 12 North Scott
  4. TRYSTEN ALTENSEY 12 Riverdale
  5. TIM NIMELY 11 Muscatine

182

  1. ABE MICHEL 12 Maquoketa
  2. JACK WEST 12 Davenport North
  3. COY BAKER 12 Wilton
  4. TREVOR BITNER 12 Clinton
  5. THADE GOTTSCHALK 12 North Scott

195

  1. KANE SCHMIDT 11 Bettendorf
  2. BRYAN CAVES 11 Riverdale
  3. JAIDE VAN COLLIE 12 Rock Island
  4. AIDEN MORGAN 10 Davenport Assumption
  5. TYREESE JOHNSON 12 Davenport West

220

  1. SETH ADRIAN 12 Davenport Assumption
  2. KOBE SIMON 11 West Liberty
  3. ETHAN BERRY 12 Bettendorf
  4. HUNTER RANDALL 12 Clinton
  5. KADE TIPPET 11 North Scott

285

  1. GRIFFIN LIDDLE 11 Bettendorf
  2. TAVEN RICH 12 Maquoketa
  3. ROB STOHL 12 Geneseo
  4. ROBERTO TORRES 12 Rock Island Alleman
  5. AJ TAPPA 12 Pleasant Valley

IF THERE IS ANY WRESTLER THAT WE FORGOT TO MENTION OR THAT WE SHOULD KEEP A CLOSE EYE ON THIS YEAR. PLEASE LET US KNOW AT QCHassle@gmail.com