The 2021 Iowa High School Athletic Association State Championship is one session closer to placing at state wrestling champion at the tip of the podium.  Here is the Semi-Final matches featuring local Quad City wrestler this evening with updated results, interviews and photos.


113 #4 TRACE GEPHART, NORTH SCOTT VS #1 NATHANAEL JESUROGA, SE POLK

Trace locked up with an undefeated Sophomore in Jesuroga and took a 23-8 Technical Fall loss.  Trace will wrestle tomorrow afternoon in the medal round for either 3rd or 5th.

126 #2 DUSTIN BOHREN, BETTENDORF VS #7 NICK WALTERS, SIOUX CITY NORTH

Dustin battled back from an early 2-0 deficit to win 4-2 in overtime.  He pretty much dominated most of the match outside of the early takedown he gave up.  Bohren will wrestle Thurman Christansen of Waukee for the State Championship tomorrow night.

145 #8 PEYTON WESTLIN, NORTH SCOTT VS #1 JOEL JESUROGA, SE POLK

Like his Lancer teammate, Gephart, Westlin matched up with a Jesuroga in the semis.  Peyton wrestled tough but unfortunately could not pull out the victory.  He lost by decision 7-3 and will compete tomorrow for either 5th or 3rd place.

160 #3 DEVEN STRIEF, NORTH SCOTT VS #1 TATE NAAKTGEBOREN, LINN MAR

Strief's strong run at the 2021 State Wrestling Tournament finally took a loss on Friday night.  Strief lost by FALL in the 2nd period of his Semi-Final match.  Deven will wrestle for 3rd or 5th place tomorrow afternoon.

160 #4 LOGAN ADAMSON, BETTENDORF VS #1 CALEB CORBIN, WDM VALLEY

This was a close one.  Adamson and Corbin battled each other for the full 6 minute match.  Adamson lead 3-2 with :45 seconds left in the match when Corbin managed a takedown and ultimately won the Semi-Final match 4-3.

170 #5 TIM NIMELY, MUSCATINE VS #2 CALEB HELGESON, JOHNSTON

The Senior from Muscatine lost by Fall in the 2nd period of his match against Helgeson.  Nimely will wrestle in the medal round tomorrow afternoon.  He will end his high school wrestling career and a two-time place winner.

#5 AJ PETERSEN, NORTH SCOTT VS #1 MCCRAE HAGARTY, WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK

North Scott Lancers continued to struggle in the Semi-Final round and the Lancer Sophomore lost by Major Decision to the Go-Hawk.  AJ will wrestle for either 3rd or 5th place tomorrow afternoon.

220 #1 BRADLEY HILL, BETTENDORF VS #5 CARSON WILLIAMS, MARSHALLTOWN

Hill worked his takedowns and his turns early in this match to open up a comfortable lead. He eventually paths opponent on his back for good in the 2nd period and recorded the pin with :02 left in the period.  Hill will wrestle Luke Walker, Waverly-Shell Rock, in the 220 Finals tomorrow night.

285 #2 GRIFFIN LIDDLE, BETTENDORF VS #5 BEN REILAND, WAUKEE

Griffin posted a 3-1 win by Decision in the Semis.  Griffin will wrestle tomorrow night for his  2nd straight State Title.  Liddle will be wrestling Gabriel Greenlee in the Finals.  Greenlee gave Liddle his only loss of the season at Urbandale earlier this season.  Griffin is a 3-time Class 3A State Finalist and will be a 4-time State Place Winner.

CLASS 3A TEAM SCORES

  1. WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK.................. 134.5
  2. WAUKEE.......................................... 126
  3. SOUTH EAST POLK......................... 95
  4. BETTENDORF................................... 81.5

** NORTH SCOTT is currently in 9th place with 50 team points